Program Adviser List

Advising is an important part of being a successful student and staying on track to graduation! We recommend meeting with your adviser between weeks 3 and 6 of each term, before registration begins for the following term.

For students with General Studies as their major or who are preparing for a program that requires a special admission process: Academic Advising & Transfer Center
For students who are undecided/exploratory or who need help choosing a college major and/or career path: Career Planning & Counseling Center

For students who have already chosen a major or whose program application has been accepted, see the list of faculty advisers below. Some advisers are assigned by student last name.

Please note: during the summer, winter and spring breaks, students may see an adviser in the Academic Advising & Transfer Center for advising questions.

Program Areas   Division   Adviser   Office Number   Phone Number  
Academic Literacy Humanities Marcy Lee   AC2384 491-7132
Academic Literacy Humanities Edward del Val   AC2377 491-7512
Academic Literacy Humanities Mary Kelly Klein   AC2383 491-7126
Academic Literacy Humanities Grace Richardson   AC2379 491-7609
Accounting Clerk Business & Information Systems David Garlington (A-L) AC2664 491-7468
Accounting Clerk Business & Information Systems Mike Brayson (M-Z) AC2682 491-7408
Adult High School Student Activities and Outreach Julie Arias   AC1171 491-7421
Anatomy and Physiology Science Susan Spencer   AC2773 491-7335
Anatomy and Physiology Science M. Gonzales-McNeall AC2589 491-7674
Anatomy and Physiology Science Valory Thatcher   AC2588 491-7337
Anatomy and Physiology Science Laird Sheldahl   AC2592 491-7153
Anatomy and Physiology Science Joseph McNeal   AC2592 491-7417
Anthropology Social Sciences Sharon Methvin   Advising Ctr 491-6071
Apprenticeships Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Melodie Barber   AC1517 491-7401
Architectural Engineering Technology Math & Engineering Mike Brayson   AC2572 491-7118
Art Performing/Visual Arts Nathan Orosco (U-Z) VA30E 491-6968
Art Performing/Visual Arts Georganne Watters (P-T) VA30B 491-6947
Art Performing/Visual Arts Joe Davis (F-J) VA30D 491-7149
Art Performing/Visual Arts Lori Lorion (A-E) VA30C 491-6967
Art Performing/Visual Arts Mary Girsch (K-O) VA30A 491-7416
Astronomy Science Pat Hanrahan   AC1305 491-7297
Automotive Technology (Chrysler) Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Steve Michener (A-Z) IT 52 491-7148
Automotive Technology (Ford ASSET) Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Jerry Lyons (A-Z) IT 35 491-7203
Automotive Technology - General Degree Program Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Bob McDonald (A-Z) IT53 491-7130
Automotive Technology (Honda) Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Steve Michener (A-Z) IT 52 491-7148
Automotive Technology (IMPORT) Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Steve Michener (A-Z) IT 52 491-7148
Biochemistry Science Joyce Sherpa   AC2565 491-7443
Biology (General) Science Lee Mitchell (Q-Z) AC2595 491-7441
Biology (General) Science Walter Shriner (A-H) AC2591 491-7362
Biology (General) Science Jack Brook (I-P) AC2567 491-7473
Botany Science Walter Shriner (A-H) AC2591 491-7362
Botany Science Lee Mitchell (Q-Z) AC2595 491-7441
Botany Science Jack Brook (I-P) AC2567 491-7473
Business Administration: Accounting Business & Information Systems Mike Brayson (A-G) AC2688 491-7118
Business Administration: Accounting Business & Information Systems Andy Wong (H-M) AC2686 491-6088
Business Administration: OIT/EOU & General Transfer Business & Information Systems David Garlington (M-Z) AC2687 491-7467
Business Administration: PSU/OSU/U of O Transfer Business & Information Systems Andy Wong (T-Z) AC2686 491-6088
Business Management: Accounting Business & Information Systems Andy Wong (A-L)   AC2686 491-6088
Business Management: Accounting Business & Information Systems David Garlington (M-Z) AC2687 491-7467
Business Management: Marketing and Management Business & Information Systems David Garlington   AC2687 491-7467
Chemistry Science Liz Cohen (I-P) AC2594 491-6012
Chemistry Science Bernadette Harnish (Q-Z) AC2596 491-7293
Chemistry Science Michael Russell (A-H) AC2568 491-7348
Cisco Networking Certification-No formal award Business & Information Systems Paul Morris   AC2781 491-7303
Civil Engineering Technology Math & Engineering Tom McCormack (A-Z) AC2391 491-7001
Civil-Environmental Engineering Technology Math & Engineering Tom McCormack (A-Z) AC2391 491-7001
Computer Aided Design-No formal award Math & Engineering Mike Brayson (A-Z)   AC2572 491-7118
Computer Information Systems Database Mgmt. Business & Information Systems Jack Fassel   AC2775 491-7672
Computer Information Systems Info Tech Business & Information Systems Robert Buroker   AC2779 491-6019
Computer Information Systems - Networks Business & Information Systems Paul Morris   AC2778 491-7125
Computer Information Systems Operating System Business & Information Systems Gary DeRoest   AC2781 491-7339
Computer Information Systems - Web Business & Information Systems Wayne Machuca (A-Z) AC2783 491-7631
Computer Information Systems- Health Informatics Business & Information Systems Wayne Machuca (A-Z) AC2783 491-7631
Computer Information Systems-Transfer Business & Information Systems Wayne Machuca (A-L) AC2783 491-7631
Computer Information Systems-Transfer Business & Information Systems Paul Morris (M-Z) AC2778 491-7303
Computer Information Systems/Computer Science Business & Information Systems David Todd   AC2668 491-7198
Cosmetology Business & Information Systems Marty Castellanos (A-H) AC1170 491-7437
Cosmetology Business & Information Systems Denise DAngelo (I-P) AC1169 491-7636
Cosmetology Business & Information Systems Carol Rathbun (Q-Z) AC1168 491-7499
Criminal Justice Administration Social Sciences Chris Gorsek   AC2674 491-7321
Dental Hygiene Allied Health Teri Tong (A-H) AC2726 491-7691
Dental Hygiene Allied Health Klissa Johnson (I-P) AC2725 491-7267
Dental Hygiene Allied Health Raye Ann Yapp(Q-Z) AC2724 491-7128
Dental Hygiene (Transfer) Allied Health Teri Tong   AC2726 491-7691
Early Childhood Education Social Sciences Ellen White   EC22 491-6985
Economics Social Sciences Ted Scheinman   AC2662 491-7104
Education Social Sciences

Aimee Alexander-Shea

AC3308C 491-7248
Engineering Transfer Math & Engineering Andrew Dryden (A-Z) AC2581 491-7482
English/Writing Humanities Gerry Barra (A-C) AC2386 491-7659
English/Writing Humanities Michelle Bolt-Hampton (D-F) AC2389 491-7328
English/Writing Humanities Celia Carlson   AC2380 491-7218
English/Writing Humanities Holly DeGrow   AC2388 491-7268
English/Writing Humanities Beth Sammons   AC2382 491-7177
English/Writing Humanities Jodie Marion   AC2387 491-7265
English/Writing Humanities Scarlett Saavedra   AC2381 491-7252
English/Writing Humanities David Wright   AC2378 491-7344
Environmental Science Science Javid Mohtasham   AC2571 491-7333
ENL-Main Adviser Adult Basic Skills Julie Vawser   AC2660 491-7415
ESL Adult Basic Skills Judit Szentirmay   AC3334 491-7116
ENL Adult Basic Skills Amy Widger   AC3335 491-7613
ESL Adult Basic Skills Susan Hall   AC3334 491-7415
ENL Adult Basic Skills Perry Rikli   AC3334 491-6912
Fisheries Technology Science Todd Hanna   HF 14 491-7163
Food Science Technology Science Jack Brook   AC2667 491-7473
Forest Resources Management Science Joan DeYoung   AC2569 491-7322
Funeral Service Education Allied Health Doug Ferrin   AC1555 491-6940
ABE/GED Adult Basic Skills Chris Kubinski   AC2788 491-7306
ABE/GED Adult Basic Skills Julie Hutchin   AC2782 491-6990
ABE/GED Adult Basic Skills Jonathan Delifus   AC2789 491-7436
ABE/GED Adult Basic Skills Heidi Ottiger   AC2784 491-7182
General Studies Academic Advising & Transfer Ctr. Advising & Transfer AC2253 491-7315
Geography Social Sciences Chris Gorsek   AC2674 491-7321
Geology Science Daina Hardisty   AC2590 491-7407
Health Care Administration Allied Health Donna Larson   AC2763 491-7175
Health Education HPEAR Diane Peterson   PE160 491-7351
Health Education HPEAR Fred Schnell   PE156 491-6984
Health Education HPEAR Keith Maneval   PE161 491-7140
Health Education HPEAR Cindy Harnly   PE158 491-7355
Health Education HPEAR Matt Hart   PE155 491-7455
Health Education HPEAR Daryle Broadsword   PE157 491-7350
History Social Sciences Pat Casey (A-L) AC2669 491-7302
History Social Sciences Elizabeth Milliken (M-Z) AC2679 491-7127
Hospitality & Tourism Management Business & Information Systems Court Carrier   AC2661 491-7486
Integrated Media: Broadcasting Integrated Media J.D. Kiggins   AC1385 491-7632
Integrated Media: Photography Integrated Media Dana Spielmann   AC1371 491-7412
Integrated Media: Graphic Design Integrated Media Chris Maier   AC1384 491-6992
Integrated Media: Video Integrated Media Jack Schommer   AC1372 491-7611
International Studies Humanities/Languages David Wright   AC2378 491-7344
Machine Tool Technology/Integrated Metals Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Tim Polly   IT 42 491-7207
Machine Tool Technology/Integrated Metals Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Mark Thomas (M-Z) IT 48 491-7569
Mathematics Math & Engineering Tambi Boyle (A-B) AC2586 491-7191
Mathematics Math & Engineering Gina Shankland (C-D) AC2587 491-7396
Mathematics Math & Engineering Nick Chura (E-F) AC2584 491-7578
Mathematics Math & Engineering Seth Eikrem (G-H) AC2393 491-7378
Mathematics Math & Engineering David Favreault (I-J) AC2585 491-7608
Mathematics Math & Engineering Jack Green (K-M) AC2587 491-7662
Mathematics Math & Engineering Rob Hauss(C, D, M) AC2576 491-7383
Mathematics Math & Engineering Paula Kitchen (N) AC2583 491-7340
Mathematics Math & Engineering Mike McAfee (O-P) AC2574 491-7541
Mathematics Math & Engineering Maria Miles (Q-R) AC2575 491-7296
Mathematics Math & Engineering Kari Rothi (S-T) AC2580 491-7117
Mathematics Math & Engineering Jon Spindor (U-V) AC2582 491-7369
Mathematics Math & Engineering Alison Warr (W-X) AC2573 491-7367
Mathematics Math & Engineering Sara Williams (Y-Z) AC2578 491-7475
Mechanical Engineering Technology Math & Engineering Troy Donaldson   AC2579 491-7681
Medical Claims Analyst (Recognition) Allied Health Carole Wickham   AC2772 491-7195
Medical Office Coding (Recognition) Allied Health Carole Wickham   AC2772 491-7195
Medical Office Specialist Allied Health Carole Wickham   AC2772 491-7195
Medical Receptionist (Certificate) Allied Health Carole Wickham   AC2772 491-7195
Medical Technology Allied Health Donna Larson   AC2763 491-7175
Medical Transcription Allied Health Carole Wickham   AC2772 491-7195
Mental Health/Human Service Allied Health Leslie Allen   AC2765 491-7178
Mental Health/Human Service Allied Health Ann Bonner   AC2771 491-7425
Mental Health/Human Service Allied Health K. Hannigan-McNamara   AC2774 491-7403
Microbiology Science Valory Thatcher   AC2588 491-7337
Modern Languages Spanish Humanities Aurora Benenati (M-Z) AC2394 491-7494
Modern Languages Spanish Humanities Paul Eckhardt (A-L) AC2377 491-7497
Music SS/PA/VA Marshall Tuttle (A-M) AC2132 491-7010
Music SS/PA/VA Kevin Lambert (N-Z) AC2130 491-6024
Natural Resources Tech-Forestry Science Joan DeYoung   AC2569 491-7322
Natural Resources Tech-Forestry Science Jason Pinkerton   AC2593 491-6941
Natural Resources Tech-Wildlife Science Walter Shriner   AC2591 491-7362
Nursing Assistant Workforce Development
   
Nursing-LPN Nursing Linda Fleshman   BCAH122 491-6727
Nursing-RN Nursing David Dale   BCAH220 491-6706
Nursing-RN Nursing Katherine Conrad   BCAH222 491-6707
Nursing-RN Nursing Mary Aebi   BCAH128 491-6705
Nursing-RN Nursing Chrissy Bloome   BCAH121 491-6722
Nursing-RN Nursing Monterey Anthony   BCAH223 491-6725
Nursing-RN Nursing Kathy Mauser   BCAH224 491-6708
Nursing-RN Nursing Eydie Pahls   BCAH126 491-6709
Nursing-RN Nursing Sheree Walters   BCAH127 491-6711
Nursing-RN Nursing Karen DeMarco   BCAH221 491-6704
Nutrition/Dietetics Science Jack Brook   AC2567 491-7473
Office Assistant Business & Information Systems Robin Brush (A-F) AC2777 491-7174
Office Assistant Business & Information Systems Brenda Houchen (G-L) AC2663 491-7431
Office Assistant Business & Information Systems Anna Johnson (M-R) AC2783 491-7686
Administrative Office Professional Business & Information Systems Robin Brush (A-F) AC2777 491-7174
Administrative Office Professional Business & Information Systems Brenda Houchen (G-L) AC2663 491-7431
Administrative Office Professional Business & Information Systems Anna Johnson (M-R) AC2783 491-7686
Administrative Office Professional Business & Information Systems Pam Shields (S-Z) AC2780 491-7458
Office Software Specialist Business & Information Systems Robin Brush (A-F) AC2777 491-7174
Office Software Specialist Business & Information Systems Brenda Houchen (G-L) AC2663 491-7431
Office Software Specialist Business & Information Systems Anna Johnson (M-R) AC2783 491-7686
Office Software Specialist Business & Information Systems Pam Shields (S-Z) AC2780 491-7458
Outdoor Recrea. LT-Educ. Outdoors HPEAAR Bryan Anaclerio   PE145 491-7201
Outdoor Recrea. LT-Hosp. & Tourism Business & Information Systems Court Carrier   AC2661 491-7486
Philosophy Social Sciences Chris Jackson   AC2672 491-7284
Physical Education HPEAR Cindy Harnly (Q-Z) PE158 491-7355
Physical Education HPEAR Keith Maneval (A-D) PE161 491-7140
Physical Education HPEAR Diane Peterson (M-P) PE160 491-7351
Physical Education HPEAR Fred Schnell (I-L) PE156 491-6984
Physical Education HPEAR Matt Hart (E-H) PE155 491-7455
Physical Therapist Assistant Allied Health Debbie Van Dover (M-Z) AC2769 491-7465
Physical Therapist Assistant Allied Health Kristin Kjensrud (A-L) AC2791 491-7464
Physical Therapist Assistant Allied Health Jeanie Thompson (A-L) AC2791 491-7464
Physics Science David Faust   AC2593 491-7358
Political Science Social Sciences Janet Campbell   AC2667 491-7430
Pre-Chiropractic Science Joyce Sherpa   AC2565 491-7443
Pre-Dentistry (by appt. only) Allied Health Dr. Jeff Brunner, OHSU AC2731 491-6915
Pre-Law Social Sciences Janet Campbell   AC2667 491-7430
Pre-Med/Medicine Science Susan Spencer (A-L) AC2773 491-7335
Pre-Med/Medicine Science Lee Mitchell (M-Z) AC2595 491-7441
Pre-Occupational Therapy Allied Health Donna Larson   AC2763 491-7175
Pre-Optometry Science Susan Spencer   AC2773 491-7335
Pre-Pharmacy Science Joyce Sherpa   AC2565 491-7443
Pre-Physical Therapy Science Joyce Sherpa   AC2565 491-7443
Pre-Physicians Assistant Allied Health Donna Larson   AC2763 491-7175
Pre-Veterinary Medicine Science Lee Mitchell   AC2595 491-7441
Psychology Social Sciences Jennifer Herrig (A-F) AC2679 491-7105
Psychology Social Sciences Stephanie Cram (G-M) AC2678 491-7626
Psychology Social Sciences Nicole Bragg-Scott (N-R) AC2681 491-7291
Psychology Social Sciences Nancy Olson (S-Z) AC2680 491-7426
Religious Studies Social Sciences Chris Jackson   AC2672 491-7284
Respiratory Care Allied Health Carl Eckrode (M-Z) AC2785 491-7123
Respiratory Care Allied Health George Hicks (A-L) AC2768 491-7172
Retail Management (less than 1-yr. Certificate) Business & Information Systems Dave Garlington   AC2687 491-7467
Sociology Social Sciences Naomi Abrahams   AC2670 491-7604
Speech/Communication Social Sciences Brady Carey (Q-Z) AC2677 491-7101
Speech/Communication Social Sciences Larry Dawkins (I-P) AC1356 491-7124
Speech/Communication Social Sciences Shannon Valdivia (A-H) Keg 491-7634
Surgical Technology Allied Health Judy Shiprack (M-Z) AC2766 491-7566
Surgical Technology Allied Health Tracy Woodsworth (A-L) AC2764 491-7459
Sustainability Health & Safety Science Javid Mohtasham   AC2571 491-7440
Theater (Performance) SS/PA/VA Mace Archer (A-M) AC2135 491-6970
Theater Arts (Technician Designer) SS/PA/VA Daryl Harrison-Carson (N-Z) AC2133 491-7159

Undecided – Exploratory

Career Development Career Center AC1152 491-7432
Welding Technology/Integrated Metals Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Steven Davis   IT44 491-7629
Welding Technology/Integrated Metals Industrial Tech & Apprenticeship Richard Walters   IT41 491-7209
Women's Studies Humanities Scarlett Saavedra (A-L) AC2387 491-7618
Women's Studies Humanities Celia Carlson (M-Z) AC2380 491-7218
Zoology Science Walter Shriner   AC2591 491-7362
© 2014 Mt. Hood Community College | 26000 SE Stark St. | Gresham, OR 97030 | 503-491-6422
 Last Modified: 9/26/2014 06:40:02 AM